| HISTORYAUSTRALIA HOME | IFHAA HOME | RESEARCH INTEREST INDEX | MEMBER CONTACTS | JOIN IFHAA | NEXT PAGE |

IFHAA logo

IFHAA Members Research Interests

W
Should any of these links be incorrect, or not work, please advise the IFHAA Membership Officer . If you wish to change your own Membership details you can do this at the Details Change Page


Donations to assist with the running of HistoryAustralia and the IFHAA are greatly appreciated
Location
Period
Memb. 
Member
Wade
UK Mayland Essex
Pre 1850
175
Liz Buckle
Wakely
NSW Ulmurra NSW > Lismore
181
Kathi Ann Gaffy
Wakfer
QLD  
1880+
827
Karen Luck
Walker
   
527
Ann Wiles
NSW St Peters
1838
743
Lisa Bayliss
QLD Toowomba
1891
798
Barbara Sullivan
NSW Portland
1908+
851
NSW Kurrajong
1850+
851
NSW Richmond
1800-1850
881
NSW Newtown
1838
743
Lisa Bayliss
NSW Kurrajong
1800-1850
881
Walkom
NSW Blayney
1881+
535
Jennifer Walkom
Wallace
NSW Sydney
887
Ian Coles
Waller
NSW Maitland
1856+
6
Robyn Dixon
Walls
VIC Kapunda SA & Eaglehawk
1850+
94
Jill Thio
Walpole
TAS  
1800+
882
Walschots
   
774
Walsh
QLD Townsville
1882+
620
Walters
NSW Hainsburg GER > Adelong, NSW
1820+
1
Scott Brown
TAS Deloraine area
1840+
657
Allison Smith
TAS Longford
1814-1890
742
Andrew & Lynne Nevell
VIC Kirkstall
1850-1910
742
Andrew & Lynne Nevell
TAS  
1815
327
Karlena Lockett
Walton
NSW  
1853+
118
Maurice E Bath
Warbrook
NSW Tamworth
1853
714
Myra Dunn
NSW East Maitland
1853
714
Myra Dunn
Ward
NSW Boorowa
1828+
213
David Rae
NSW Walcha
778
Pat Teare
NSW Macleay
778
Pat Teare
   
615
VIC Kensington/Hotham
1870+
450
Julianne Diwell (bad email)
Warden
NSW Ulladulla
1840+
2
Ware
NSW Barmedman
1920+
662
Suzanne Roberts (bad email)
Waring
NSW Forest Reefs
1850+
97
NSW  
1840<
680
Dianne Snow
Warland
   
513
Warne
   
193
Warr
NSW Sydney Region
1890+
93
Heather Brownett
Warren
VIC Ballarat
1850+
131
WA  
1856+
875
Barbara Woolfitt
VIC Melbourne
1885+
235
Kay Clark
SA  
1856+
875
Barbara Woolfitt
Warwick
NSW Castle Hill
419
Barbara Roach
ACT Nelligen NSW & Canberra
1850+
97
Washington
   
251
Dianne Male
Waters
   
448
Alex Rogers (bad email..check alex's addr)
TAS Launceston
1850+
880
K.J.Callahan
Waterson
NSW Canada > Sydney
619
Waterton
VIC Melbourne
1853+
294
Vicki Geary
Watkins
SA Redruff
1840+
873
Jamie Neeleman
VIC Euroa
1850+
566
Sally Currie
NSW Wollongong
1843 - 1928
3
John Graham
SA Burra
1840+
873
Jamie Neeleman
VIC Inglewood
51
Bob Donald
NSW Penrith
pre 1813
255
John Buxton
Watson
QLD Ingham
1860 +
44
Allan Brownlee
TAS Hobart
1807+
248
Iris Crawford
TAS Hobart
51
Bob Donald
VIC Melbourne
1830+
691
Angela Agostini
VIC Chiltern
1850+
642
Darren Cooper
VIC Bendigo
1850+
470
Trevor Carey
ENG Bourne LIN
1854<
683
Margaret Larder
VIC Ararat
1850+
127
Watters
   
448
Alex Rogers (bad email..check alex's addr)
QLD Cairns
167
Cherryle Watters
Watton
NSW Ryde
1858 +
624
Jane O'Brien
Watton/Watten
AUS Hampshire, ENG
ALL
624
Jane O'Brien
Watts
NSW Narrandra
1850+
851
NSW Richmond Area
1810+
142
Ray Mackenzie
NSW VIC
1860+
174
Waugh
NSW NSW & VIC
1800+
595
Diana Marie Fitzgerald
Wearing
NSW  
1840<
680
Dianne Snow
Wearne
VIC Eaglehawk
1860-1920
94
Jill Thio
Weatherill
   
63
Web, Richard
NSW Convict on 'General Hewitt'
255
John Buxton
Webb
SA Greenock
1850+
50
Chris Plant
ENG  
<1800
797
Angela Candish
   
513
Webster
SA Caltowie
1880+
269
Ivor & Helene Taylor
Weeks
QLD Brisbane
1880+
790
Helen Smith
Weir
NSW Illawarra
1830 - 1920
3
John Graham
Qld Drayton
1870
966
Denise Torenbeek
Weismantel
   
54
Welby
   
863
Jean Brien
Welch
   
1880
773
   
469
Gale Cahill
Wellby
   
863
Jean Brien
Wellington
   
278
Marty Davey
 QLD Charters Towers
1885-1919
968
Narelle Bradley
Wells
SA Adelaide
1880-1910
8
Vivienne Caldwell
TAS Circular Head
1840+
657
Allison Smith
NSW Warialda, Inverell, Ashford
1800+
66
Debbie Little
YKS York
1804 +
3
John Graham
QLD Longreach
1889+
658
Dot Wells
Wellwood
   
1850+
99
Linda Wellwood (bad email)
Wenban/Wenben
NSW Pitt Town
1830+
809
Doug Honess
Wenham
UK Buxted Bridge Sussex
223
Wenn
TAS Launceston
1835+
602
Colleen Thorne
Wenn, Gwillian
ENG Essex
602
Colleen Thorne
Werner
AUS  
1850+
559
Beth Werner
West
VIC  
1800+
70
Elizabeth Townley
VIC Launceston TAS & Melbourne
1830+
602
Colleen Thorne
Westaway
VIC Leongatha
1912+
471
Shirley Westaway
Weston
   
117
Carolyn Harris
Westwink
GER  
208
Irene Rees (bad email)
Wheatley
TAS Balck Brush
1820+
550
VIC Gunning
1838
770
Greg Harper
  Gunning
1838
738
Greg Harper
Wheele
NSW Sydney
1910+
6
Robyn Dixon
Wheeler
VIC  
1855
784
Leonie O'Mara
NSW Sydney
1910+
243
Diana Wheeler
VIC Bunyip & Melbourne
577
Anne O'Connell
IRE  
1855
784
Leonie O'Mara
Whelan
NSW Sydney
1840 - 1849
14
Joann Betschart
Whitbourne
TAS  
1840+
796
Janine Bell
VIC Collingwood
1840+
796
Janine Bell
Whitby
QLD Howard/Brisbane
1877+
60
Gary Woodforth
White
VIC Western District
1850+
868
VIC Loch
1860
746
VIC Ararat
1850+
794
Colette Moorhead
VIC Gordon
1860
746
VIC Heathcote
1857
746
White, Robert
NSW Young
1880+
527
Ann Wiles
Whitecombe
   
1880
773
Whitehead
   
448
Alex Rogers (bad email..check alex's addr)
Whiteside, Robert
WA Greenbushes
644
Whitfield
NSW Mittagong
1880
719
Elizabeth Adams
Whitfield, Elizabeth
QLD Warwick
1867+
666
Whiting
TAS Hobart
1824-1850
219
Max Carrick
TAS Hobart TAS & Sydney NSW
56
Whitley
NSW Molong
1789 +
3
John Graham
Whitney
TAS Melbourne VIC & Hobart
51
Bob Donald
Whittaker
NSW Eden
c. 1869
624
Jane O'Brien
Whittington
TAS  
1830+
134
Whybrow
NSW Sydney
1800+
452
Mark Rickards
Wickins
TAS Hobart
1828+
590
Ralph Butterworth
Wicks
NSW Merriwa
1812+
445
NSW Merriwa
1812
795
Morrie Duggan
Widdy
VIC Wales > VIC
1830s+
640
Wiggin
   
732
Stephen Hall
Wightman
NSW  
1833+
762
QLD 1833+
762
Wilcox
NSW Oberon
1839+
649
Kathryn Rogers
Wild
VIC Melbourne
1850-1880
775
Dianne Wild
VIC Ballarat
1850-1880
775
Dianne Wild
Wildman
NSW Sydney
1833+
690
Jennifer Rose
Wilesmith
   
272
Barrie Loiterton
Wilford
NSW Milton
1865+
2
Wilken
VIC VIC & NSW
1800+
595
Diana Marie Fitzgerald
Wilkes
NSW Taree
1857
650
NSW Taree
1855
864
Wilkey
SA Tea Tree Gully
1837+
648
Suzanne Maiden
Wilkins
NSW Cowra
1830+
757
NSW Orange
1830+
757
NSW Blayney
1830+
757
Wilkinson
   
pre 1900's
242
Lesle (Lael) T. Carlson
Willcock
   
1850
715
Helen Smith
Willey
NSW Sydney
1900+
476
Nicole Don
Williams
NSW Cootamundra
1849+
870
Brian Siversen
NSW Westmoreland UK > Newtown
527
Ann Wiles
NSW Windsor
1791+
49
Jan Haggart
NSW Bathurst
1840+
789
P Sutton
VIC Melbourne
1860
780
Beryl Myers
NSW Gundagai
1849+
870
Brian Siversen
VIC Taradale
1860
780
Beryl Myers
NSW Young
1856+
880
K.J.Callahan
TAS Horton
1820+
550
Williams, Thomas
NSW First Fleet Marine
1788+
527
Ann Wiles
Williamson
   
117
Carolyn Harris
VIC Melbourne
1880-1913
14
Joann Betschart
NSW Yass
1850+
679
Sue Grieves
IRE Co Leitrim
1850+
679
Sue Grieves
NSW Forbes & Bogan Gate
1870+
217
Mary Smith (inactive email)
Willibury
NSW Nelligen
1800+
481
Willingham
UK Essex & Suffolk
1770+
136
Diane Westerhuis
Willmott
NSW Molong, Illawarra
1798 +
3
John Graham
Willoughby
NSW Araluen
1800+
587
Kerry Metcalfe (bad email)
Wills
VIC Stevens
1848-1855
785
Dale McDonell
NSW Stevens
1838
785
Dale McDonell
NSW Sydney
1838
785
Dale McDonell
Wilson
TAS Oatlands
1830+
550
NSW Wellington
1865+
142
Ray Mackenzie
   
564
Jeffrey Bremmell
SCO Bathgate, Armadale
38
NSW  
1838+
762
   
563
Denise Castelli
SCO Forth Iron Works, Oakley, Fife
38
QLD  
1838+
762
NSW Balmain, Sydney
228
Lynette Mok
   
146
TYR Aughnacloy, TYR -> Gerringong, NSW
1817 +
3
John Graham
NSW Wellington & Sydney
1878+
71
TAS Hobart
1860+
154
NSW Rye Park
1860+
75
Marlane Fairfax
NSW Narrandra
1860+
851
Winnett
VIC Clunes
1860+
646
Jenni Hill
Winton
QLD Scot
1800+
804
Frank O'Neill
NSW Wilberforce
435
Winzar
   
Anytime
466
Peter Winzar
Wise
TAS  
1821
327
Karlena Lockett
TAS Longford
1814-1890
742
Andrew & Lynne Nevell
VIC Kerang
1835+
28
Wiseman
   
179
Withers
   
574
Alison Mohr
Witney/Whitney
NSW Sydney
1818+
428
Lisa Watson
Witt
ENG Hampshire
1825
624
Jane O'Brien
Wivell
   
507
Peter Baker
Wogandt
GER Budow, Pommern
c. 1843
624
Jane O'Brien
  Danzae & Gallensow, Pomerania
c. 1843
624
Jane O'Brien
Wonders
   
185
Shirley Smith
Wood
NSW Glenfell
1820+
456
Chris Clatworthy
Woodforth
   
1848+
60
Gary Woodforth
Woodland
   
448
Alex Rogers (bad email..check alex's addr)
Woods
   
194
Woodside
VIC Winton
1860+
531
Irene Langdon
Woolfitt
SA  
1856+
875
Barbara Woolfitt
VIC  
1856+
875
Barbara Woolfitt
Woolley
TAS Sorell
1803+
154
Woottom
NSW Taree
1839
864
Wordie
   
865
Lyn Croker
Workman
QLD Goondiwindi
1870+
199
Peter D Workman
NSW Emmaville
1880+
199
Peter D Workman
Worthington
VIC Avoca
1867+
537
Fred Cohen
Wotton
NSW Bukkulla
1849+
135
Wrench
VIC Korumburra
1880 +
8
Vivienne Caldwell
NSW Sofala
1850 - 1880
8
Vivienne Caldwell
Wright
NSW Goulburn
1853+
91
Christine Wright
NSW Orange
1851+
90
NSW Sydney
pre 1840
636
Sandra Armstrong
Wuchatsch
VIC  
1840+
143
Robert Legg
Wyatt
   
146
SA Portland/Melb/Hamilton/Mt Gambier VIC
1850+
127
SA Adelaide + north SA
1851+
270
Rosalie Glynn
Wynne
   
791
Arthur Stafford

Last updated on 19 June 2007